Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of the canavanbyrnechildcare.ie website which informs you how we collect and process Personal Data from this website. This document also outlines how we use Cookies.

Please read this Privacy Statement before using this website or submitting information on this website because by using this website you have agreed to, and are bound by, the terms of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time reflecting the changes we make to the collection, storage and use of your Personal Data. That is why we ask you to review this Privacy Statement whenever you are using our website or submitting your Personal Data via this website.

We respect your right to privacy and have made every effort in this document to explain to you how we process your Personal Data and use Cookies on this site.

Privacy and Disclosure

The personal data you provide to us via this website is used by us to make contact with you and to provide you with information or goods and services that we offer.

Your personal data is handled by data processing companies that we employ, such as email list managers, payment gateway and our web host who assists in the transmission of data. These companies are not allowed to use your personal data except for the purposes described and we take responsibility for information shared this way.

We do not supply your personal data to third parties for the purpose of indirect marketing and we do not use your data for direct marketing without your express consent. If you have opted for direct marketing material and no longer wish to receive it, please follow the directions to opt-out.

Your personal data may be supplied to third parties where we are required to do so by the law, where we need to do so to protect our own rights, that of our users or the general public, or to prevent a crime.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Obtaining, Relevancy and Use

Should you choose to contact us using the phone numbers/email addresses made available on this website, then you will have consented to us having your contact details (eg email address/phone number) and whatever other personal data you choose to provide for the purposes of our communicating with you.

Should you buy services or products on this website, your personal data will be collected and used by us for the purposes of providing you with said services and products as well as creating an account where you can view/print your order invoices.

Details of Erasure

We routinely delete personal data when the purpose for keeping it no longer applies – for example if you have unsubscribed from a newletter, or we have answered an enquiry from you and have no further reason to be in possession of your email address and any other personal data such as your name, address, contact number.

Where you have purchased goods/services from us, we are obliged to keep records for Revenue purposes for up to 6 years.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures and these are reviewed regularly.

Your Rights with Respect to Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you are entitled to get a copy of any information we store about you. You have the right to have any inaccuracies rectified and you have the right to have the information deleted if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it.

Please make all requests in writing to:

Canavan & Byrne
Kingfurze House
Old Lucan Road
Dublin 20
Ireland

Where the request involves furnishing you with a copy of the information held, we will charge you a fee of not more than €6.35. To protect against fraudulent requests, we ask you to help us by furnishing us with 2 documents as proof of identity. Please also enclose your name, return address and a contact number. A valid request will be dealt with in 40 days of our receipt of same in writing.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies and the collection of Non Personal Data

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.